DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] For purposes of this definition, "signs or symptoms" include laboratory or clinical measurements that are characteristic of a disease, such as elevated cholesterol fraction, uric acid, blood sugar, and glycosylated hemoglobin, and characteristic signs of disease, such as elevated blood pressure or intraocular pressure.

To eliminate any inconsistency between this definition of "disease" and the definition of "disease or health-related condition" found in Sec. 101.14(a)(6) and used for purposes of the agency's regulation of health claims, the proposal would also amend Sec. 101.14(a)(6). That section defines "disease or health-related condition" as "damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it does not function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of health leading to such dysfunctioning (e.g. hypertension); except that diseases resulting from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are not included in this definition * * *" Under the proposed amendment to 101.14(a)(6), "disease or health- related condition" would be defined, in relevant part, as: